Skip Navigation

Home  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us |  Translate Access Google Drive

SEMINOLE I.S.D. EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Seminole I.S.D. began honoring an Outstanding Employee of the Year each year in 1972. The award was divided into two awards in 1985: Auxiliary Employee of the Year and Professional Educator of the Year. As the district continued to grow in number of employees and job descriptions, the two awards were divided into 5 categories in 2014. The Educator of the Year award is now presented to 3 individuals each year: one to an educator who works with students who are in PreK-5th grade, Elementary Educator of the Year , one to an educator whose focus is on students who are in 6th-12th grades as  Secondary Educator of the Year,   and one to an administrative leader as Professional Support Educator of the Year.   The auxiliary award was divide into Support Employee of the Year and Auxiliary Employee of the Year.  Each year the awards are presented at the employee banquet by the individual who won the award the previous year. It is a highlight of the night along with service awards and retirement gifts.
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Sandy Williams
Seminole Primary
Reading Lab Aide
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Kem Lanier
Seminole Elementary
4th Grade Reading
Elementary Educator of the Year
Stephanie Stone
Administration
Director of Technology
Professional Support of the Year
Jeff Patterson
High School
English Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Ruben Gonzales
District
Maintenance
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Martha DuFour
F. J. Young
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Kim Johnson
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Jay Lashaway
Administration
Asst. Superintendent of Finance
Professional Support of the Year
Katie Ray
High School
Tech Apps Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Julio Flores
District
Maintenance
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Cindy Black
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Michelle Mull
F. J. Young
Reading Specialist
Elementary Educator of the Year
Rebecca Autry
Administration
PEIMS Coordinator
Professional Support of the Year
Charla Karr
Junior High
Science Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Cruz Mendoza
Administration
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Ginger Smith
Maintenance
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Tracy Whitfield
F. J. Young
Kindergarten Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Kathy Rich
F. J. Young
Assistant Principal
Professional Support of the Year
Josh Harriman
High School
Drama Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Rosie Balcarez
Cafeteria
Food Service Manager
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Brenda Browning
High School
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Deanna James
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Jesse Greenfield
Administration
Director of Operations
Professional Support of the Year
Julie Jameson
High School
Family & Consumer Science
Secondary Educator of the Year
Jimmy Sanchez
Primary
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Christina Garza
Administration
Bookkeeper
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Jenny Hindman
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Sharla Ogden
Administration
Director of Technology
Professional Support of the Year
Matt Swinnea
High School
Social Studies Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Ernie Salazar
F. J. Young
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Larry Price
District
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Lucy Nichols
F. J. Young
Technology Integrator
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Ellie Muro
Junior High
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Cary Moring
Junior High
Principal
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Celia Melendez
F. J. Young
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Patsey Owens
Junior High
Social Studies Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Cindy Therwhanger
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
John Carl
High School
Physics Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Lisa Moring
Administration
Receptionist
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Elizabeth Reves
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Sharon Driver
Junior High
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Carla Winston
Junior High
Language Arts Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Rosa Grado
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Sherrie Warren
Elementary
Technology Integrator
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Becky Alvarado
F. J. Young
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Kimbra Danley
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Margie Martinez
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Denise Shirley
Junior High
Math Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Joe Muro
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Bob Summer
High School
Vocational Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Kathy Adam
Administration
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Carolynn Cohorn
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carol Gatewood
Elementary
Library Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Jomilee Chappell
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Karla Morton
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Robert Ryan
Administration
Superintendent
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Rosa Flores
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Brenda Barrett
Junior High
Science Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Betty Johnson
Administration
Receptionist
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Eric Hindman
High School
Choir Director
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carlos Galvan
Junior High
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Sherry Bowers
Primary
Counselor
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Josie Benavides
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Rhonda Worsham
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Paula Caffey
Primary
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Mark Beaty
High School
Counselor
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
J. R. Castillo
Maintenance
Electrician
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Jean Truesdell
High School
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Barbara Landrum
Primary
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Kay Robinson
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Mary Dolloff
F. J. Young
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Wanda Watson
F. J. Young
Librarian
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Janie Saldana
Elementary
Lab Aide
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Doug Harriman
Elementary
Principal
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Eunice Curry
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Alma Shuler
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Murry Presley
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Jammey Huggins
High School
Art Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Elisa Anderson
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
R. C. Griffin
High School
CIS Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Nadine Kidd
Administration
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Patsey Winters
Junior High
CIS Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Finis Lowrey
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Patt Wrenn
High School
Language Arts Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Ruby Everett
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Sandra Ward
High School
Government Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Freida Martin
Primary
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Mallory Lewis
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Mary Ruthart
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Fred Mays
High School
Choir Director
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
John Golmon
Administrator
Director of Instruction
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Terry Moore
Primary
Principal
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
David Shuler
High School
Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Bonnie Warren
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Bea Barnes
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Barbara Gandy
High School
Drama Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carrie Bridges
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Janelle Sullivan
Librarian
High School
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Marvin Lewis
High School
Math Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Wayne Parker
Elementary
Principal
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Roy Lynn Barnes
High School
Spanish Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Page 1 of 1

Copyright © Seminole Independent School District  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM