Skip Navigation

Home  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us |  Translate Access Google Drive

2017-18  AWARDS2018-19  AWARDS
The Seminole ISD Employee Appreciation Banquet will be Thursday, May 9th. 
2017-18  AWARDS

Elementary Educator of the Year
2018 Elementary Educator of the Year
Kim Johnson
1st Grade Teacher
F. J. Young

Secondary Educator of the Year

2018 Secondary Educator of the Year
Katie Ray
Tech Apps Teacher
Seminole High School

Professional Support of the Year

2018 Support Educator of the Year
Jay Lashaway
Assistant Superintendent of Finance
Administration

Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2018 Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Martha DuFour
Administrative Assistant
F. J. Young

Support Employee of the Year

2017 Support Employee of the Year
Cruz Mendoza
Custodian
Administration and Technology
2018 SERVICE AWARDS
Thirty-Five Year Service Award
35 Years Service

Thirty Year Service Awards

30 Years Service

Twenty Five Year Service Awards

25 Years Service Award

Twenty Year Service Awards

20 Year Service Awards

Fifteen Year Service Awards

15 Year Service Awards

Ten Year Service Awards

10 Year Service Awards

Five Year Service Awards 

5 Year Service Awards

2018 Retirees

Retirees
SEMINOLE I.S.D. EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Seminole I.S.D. began honoring an Outstanding Employee of the Year each year in 1972. The award was divided into two awards in 1985: Auxiliary Employee of the Year and Professional Educator of the Year. As the district continued to grow in number of employees and job descriptions, the two awards were divided into 5 categories in 2014. The Educator of the Year award is now presented to 3 individuals each year: one to an educator who works with students who are in PreK-5th grade, Elementary Educator of the Year , one to an educator whose focus is on students who are in 6th-12th grades as  Secondary Educator of the Year,   and one to an administrative leader as Professional Support Educator of the Year.   The auxiliary award was divide into Support Employee of the Year and Auxiliary Employee of the Year.  Each year the awards are presented at the employee banquet by the individual who won the award the previous year. It is a highlight of the night along with service awards and retirement gifts.
2019
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Elementary Education of the Year
Secondary Educator of the Year
Professional Support of the Year
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Support Employee of the Year
2018
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Kim Johnson
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Katie Ray
High School
Tech Apps Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Jay Lashaway
Administration
Asst. Superintendent of Finance
Professional Support of the Year
Martha DuFour
F. J. Young
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Julio Flores
District
Maintenance
Support Employee of the Year
2017
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Michelle Mull
F. J. Young
Reading Specialist
Elementary Educator of the Year
Charla Karr
Junior High
Science Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Rebecca Autry
Administration
PEIMS Coordinator
Professional Support of the Year
Cindy Black
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Cruz Mendoza
Administration
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
2016
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Tracy Whitfield
F. J. Young
Kindergarten Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Josh Harriman
High School
Drama Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Kathy Rich
F. J. Young
Assistant Principal
Professional Support of the Year
Ginger Smith
Maintenance
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Rosie Balcarez
Cafeteria
Food Service Manager
Support Employee of the Year
2015
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Deanna James
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Julie Jameson
High School
Family & Consumer Science
Secondary Educator of the Year
Jesse Greenfield
Administration
Director of Operations
Professional Support of the Year
Brenda Browning
High School
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Jimmy Sanchez
Primary
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
2014
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Jenny Hindman
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Elementary Educator of the Year
Matt Swinnea
High School
Social Studies Teacher
Secondary Educator of the Year
Sharla Ogden
Administration
Director of Technology
Professional Support of the Year
Christina Garza
Administration
Bookkeeper
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Ernie Salazar
F. J. Young
Custodian
Support Employee of the Year
2013
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Lucy Nichols
F. J. Young
Technology Integrator
Educator of the Year
Larry Price
District
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2012
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Cary Moring
Junior High
Principal
Educator of the Year
Ellie Muro
Junior High
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2011
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Patsey Owens
Junior High
Social Studies Teacher
Educator of the Year
Celia Melendez
F. J. Young
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2010
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
John Carl
High School
Physics Teacher
Educator of the Year
Cindy Therwhanger
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2009
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Elizabeth Reves
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Lisa Moring
Administration
Receptionist
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2008
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carla Winston
Junior High
Language Arts Teacher
Educator of the Year
Sharon Driver
Junior High
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2007
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Sherrie Warren
Elementary
Technology Integrator
Educator of the Year
Rosa Grado
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2006
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Kimbra Danley
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Becky Alvarado
F. J. Young
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2005
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Denise Shirley
Junior High
Math Teacher
Educator of the Year
Margie Martinez
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2004
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Bob Summer
High School
Vocational Teacher
Educator of the Year
Joe Muro
Maintenance
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2003
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carolynn Cohorn
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Kathy Adam
Administration
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2002
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Jomilee Chappell
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Carol Gatewood
Elementary
Library Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2001
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Robert Ryan
Administration
Superintendent
Educator of the Year
Karla Morton
Administration
Administrative Assistant
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
2000
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Brenda Barrett
Junior High
Science Teacher
Educator of the Year
Rosa Flores
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1999
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Eric Hindman
High School
Choir Director
Educator of the Year
Betty Johnson
Administration
Receptionist
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1998
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Sherry Bowers
Primary
Counselor
Educator of the Year
Carlos Galvan
Junior High
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1997
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Rhonda Worsham
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Josie Benavides
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1996
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Mark Beaty
High School
Counselor
Educator of the Year
Paula Caffey
Primary
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1995
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Jean Truesdell
High School
Educator of the Year
J. R. Castillo
Maintenance
Electrician
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1994
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Kay Robinson
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Barbara Landrum
Primary
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1993
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Wanda Watson
F. J. Young
Librarian
Educator of the Year
Mary Dolloff
F. J. Young
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1992
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Doug Harriman
Elementary
Principal
Educator of the Year
Janie Saldana
Elementary
Lab Aide
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1991
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Alma Shuler
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Eunice Curry
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1990
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Jammey Huggins
High School
Art Teacher
Educator of the Year
Murry Presley
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1989
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
R. C. Griffin
High School
CIS Teacher
Educator of the Year
Elisa Anderson
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1988
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Patsey Winters
Junior High
CIS Teacher
Educator of the Year
Nadine Kidd
Administration
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1987
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Patt Wrenn
High School
Language Arts Teacher
Educator of the Year
Finis Lowrey
Custodian
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1986
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Sandra Ward
High School
Government Teacher
Educator of the Year
Ruby Everett
Cafeteria
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1985
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Mallory Lewis
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
Freida Martin
Primary
Secretary
Auxiliary Employee of the Year
1984
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Mary Ruthart
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
1983
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Fred Mays
High School
Choir Director
Educator of the Year
1982
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
John Golmon
Administrator
Director of Instruction
Educator of the Year
1981
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Terry Moore
Primary
Principal
Educator of the Year
1980
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
David Shuler
High School
Teacher
Educator of the Year
1979
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Bonnie Warren
Primary
3rd Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
1978
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Bea Barnes
Elementary
5th Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
1977
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Barbara Gandy
High School
Drama Teacher
Educator of the Year
1976
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Carrie Bridges
F. J. Young
1st Grade Teacher
Educator of the Year
1975
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Janelle Sullivan
Librarian
High School
Educator of the Year
1974
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Marvin Lewis
High School
Math Teacher
Educator of the Year
1973
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Wayne Parker
Elementary
Principal
Educator of the Year
1972
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Roy Lynn Barnes
High School
Spanish Teacher
Educator of the Year
WINNER
CAMPUS
ASSIGNMENT
AWARD
Page 1 of 1

Copyright © Seminole Independent School District  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM