Home  |  Sitemap  |Contact Us |  Translate Access Google Drive

SPORTS NEWS
Mon, 03 Oct 2016
To follow your student s athletic schedule click on schedules then click on the sport or sports they are involved in. At the top right of the page click on subscribe. Choose your calendar. This will g...Read more...
INDIAN BASKETBALL
  • Lone Star Varsity
    Super Team Reese Moore 
    Super Team Jalen Brattain 
    Postseason Top 10 (Number 1) Seminole Indians 
    4A TABC 
    All-State Reese Moore
    All-Region Reese Moore
    All-Region Jalen Brattain
    All-Region Carter Laramore
    HoopInsider.net 4A State All-Tournament Team
    2nd Team Jalen Brattain
    2nd Team Reese Moore
    District 2-4A Superlatives
    Defensive MVP Reese Moore
    Newcomer of the Year Jalen Brattain
    All-District Carter Laramore
    All-District Clayton Medlin
    All-District Carter Johnson















  • 2017-18 Varsity Boys Basketball Team
    Number Player Classification Height Position
    03 Jesus Perez JR 5'08" Guard
    04 Jalen Brattain SO 6'07" Fwd-Post
    11 Joshua Lashaway SR 5'09" Guard
    13 Cade Barnard SR 6'03" Guard
    15 Caleb Decker SR 5'10" Guard
    20 Carter Laramore SR 6'06" Fwd-Post
    23 Carter Johnson SR 6'03" Guard
    25 Clayton Medlin SR 6'03" Forward
    31 Daniel Grado SR 5'09" Fwd-Guard
    35 Anthony Moncayo JR 6-02" Fwd-Post
    41 Drew Dendy SR 6'01" Fwd-Guard
    43 Reese Moore SR 6'06" Post
    Page 1 of 1

    Managers – Madison Jones, Jeremiah Flores, & Ryan Contreras

    Trainer – Carl Lira, Justine Palmer

    Athletic Director – Kent Jackson

  • A meeting was held on Monday, November 6, 7:00 p.m. for potential players and parents. Information discussed included schedules, try-outs and expectations. Below is documentation from the meeting (Parent Meeting Presentation) and monthly calendars. 
  • 2017 Tournament Champions-Dimmitt Tournament
    Team picture of Seminole Indians the Champions of the Dimmitt Tournament
  • Boys Basketball Sub Varsity Team
    Boys Basketball Sub Varsity Team

"A TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE"


Since 1955

38 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

22 REGIONAL TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES

10 STATE TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES

2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR DISTRICT FINAL GAME COACH
2018 District Runner-Up Regional Champions David Williams
2017 District Champions Regional Finalists David Williams
2016 District Champions Bi-District Champions David Williams
2015 District Champions Bi-District Champions David Williams
2014 Bi-District Champions Paul Page
2013 District Champions Regional Quarter-Finalists Paul Page
2012 District Champions Regional Quarter-Finalists Paul Page
2011 District Champions Regional Quarter-Finalists Paul Page
2010 District Champions Regional Quarter-Finalists Paul Page
2009 District Runner-Up Regional Finalists Paul Page
2008 Paul Page
2007 District Champions Bi-District Champions Paul Page
2006 District Champions Paul Page
2005 District Champions Regional Quarter Finalists Paul Page
2004 Paul Page
2003 District Champions Greg Clark
2002 District Champions Greg Clark
2001 District Champions Regional Quarter Finalists Greg Clark
2000 District Champions Regional Finalists Greg Clark
1999 District Champions State Finalists Greg Clark
1998 District Champions Mike Waldrip
1997 District Champions Regional Finalists Mike Waldrip
1996 District Champions Regional Quarter Finalists Mike Waldrip
1995 District Champions Regional Champions Mike Waldrip
1994 District Runner-Up Regional Quarter Finalists Mike Waldrip
1993 Mike Waldrip
1992 District Champions Bi-District Champions Mike Waldrip
1987 District Co-Champions Area Finalist Scott Isbell
1986 District Champions Regionalist Finalist Scott Isbell
1985 District Champions Regional Champions George Byerly
1984 District Champions Leland Caffey
1980 District Champions Bi-District Champions Leland Caffey
1979 District Champions State Champions Leland Caffey
1967 District Champions Regionalist Finalist Leland Caffey
1965 District Champions Regional Finalists Ingle
1964 District Champions Regional Finalists LaFollette
1963 District Champions State Finalists Lominack
1962 District Champions Regional Finalists Lominack
1961 District Champions Regional Finalists
1960 District Champions Regional Finalists Reneau
1959 District Champions Regional Champions LaFollette
1958 District Champions Regional Champions LaFollette
1957 District Champions State Finalists LaFollette
1956 District Champions Regional Finalists LaFollette
1955 District Champions State Champions LaFollette
Page 1 of 1
  • 1939 Seminole Indian Basketball
    Coach Jones

Copyright © Seminole Independent School District  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM