Home  |  Sitemap  | Contact Us |  Translate 

Sports News

Photo rights and credits to slideshows of games belong to Elizabeth Jackson.


 

Photos above and credits to pictures below belong to Brett Whitfield.

 


 

INDIAN FOOTBALL
Weekly Awards
 Week and Team  AWARD  Winner
Week 2 Idalou  KCBD Channel 11 Sports Team of the Week  Seminole Indians 
Week 4 River Road  CBS Sports Player of the Week  Brett Hicks
Week 5 Monahans  KMID 2 Final Score Play of the Week  Drayton Perez
Week 7 Pecos  Odessa American Player of the Week  Brett Hicks
Week 10 Fort Stockton   Odessa American Player of the Week  Brett Hicks
 Built Tough Player of the Week Nominee  Brett Hicks
Week 12 Iowa Park  Lone Star Varsity Player of the Week  Brett Hicks
Week 14  Monahans

 Dave Campbell's Football Army Value

Team of the Week

 Seminole Indians

 KCBD Channel 11

Sports Player of the Week 

Scoop and Score

 Isaiah Marquez


Season Awards
AWARD  Team  Player
 THSCA Academic All-State  1st Team  Isaiah Marquez
 2nd Team  Soloman Maxie
     

 2-4A Div. 2 All District 1st Team

 

 

 

 

 

 Offensive MVP  Brett Hicks
 Ironman  Jarred Karr
 Tight End  Reese Moore
 Offensive Line  Johnny Fehr
 Defensive Line  Rusty Froese
 Linebacker  Cade Barnard
 Linebacker  Scout Powers
 Defensive Back  Ransom Edwards
     
 2-4A Div. 2 All District 2nd Team  Offensive Line  Alex Martinez
 Wide Receiver  Drayton Perez
   Defensive Back  Blake Dominguez
     
 2-4A Div. 2 All District Honorable Mention  Offensive Line  Morgan Davidson
   Offensive Line  Juan Valdez
   Running Back  Matt McGuire
   Running Back  Aron Dominguez
   Defensive Back  Jonathan Knelsen
 
 APSE All-State    
2nd Team  Linebacker  Cade Barnard
 Honorable Mention  Offensive Line  Morgan Davidson
 Honorable Mention  Defensive Back  Ransom Edwards
     
 All Permian Basin Team    
  Player of the Year  Defense  Cade Barnard
   Tight End  Reese Moore
   Offensive Line  Morgan Davidson
   Defensive Back  Ransom Edwards
   Utility  Brett Hicks
 
 LonestarVarsity.com All 4A Team  Coach  Kent Jackson
   Quarterback  Brett Hicks
   Offensive Line  Morgan Davidson
   Offensive Line  Johnny Fehr
   Defensive Line  Rusty Froese
   Linebacker  Cade Barnard
   Defensive Back  Ransom Edwards
   Puter  Reese Moore
     
 LonestarVarsity.com Super Team    
 1st Team   Offensive Line  Morgan Davidson
 1st Team   Punter  Reese Moore
2nd Team   Linebacker  Cade Barnard





  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Drayton Perez

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Cade Barnard & Scout Powers

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Sergio Landeros

    Players of the Week

    Jr. Varsity Offensive Scout: Aron Dominguez

    Jr. Varsity Defensive Scout: Seth Flores

    Freshman Offensive Scout: Jaxon Washington

    Freshman Defensive Scout: Jordan Rodriguez

  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Brett Hicks

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Cade Barnard

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Dago Esquievel

    Player of the Week

    Jr. Varsity Offensive Scout

    Seth Flores

    Jr. Varsity Defensive Scout

    Dillon Gutierrez

    Freshman Offensive Scout

    Axel Lara

    Freshman Defensive Scout

    Dylan Stokes

  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Brett Hicks

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Aron Domingue

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Aaron Alvarez

    Player of the Week

    Jr. Varsity Offensive Scout Ryan Elrod
    Jr. Varsity Defensive Scout Geo Arroyo
    Freshman Offensive Scout Devon Doerksen 
    Freshman Defensive Scout Derek Ruiz
  • Sub Varsity Scores vs. Midland Christian

     
    Team    Score  Record
     8th Black Tie 08-08 4-4-1
     8th Gold   L 08-28 3-6
     7th Black  L 00-38  5-4
     7th Gold  L 14-16 5-4
       
          
  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Brett Hicks

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Ransom Edwards

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Sergio Landeros

    Player of the Week

     Scout Team Landry Ritchey
     Jr. Varsity Dylan Gutierrez
     Freshmen Devon Doerksen 


       
       
       
       

    Sub Varsity Scores vs. Ft. Stockton

    Team    Score  Record
     Jr. Varsity W 27-19  8-2
     Freshmen W 36-14  9-1
     8th Black  L 00-06 
     8th Gold  L 06-14
     7th Black W 48-00
     7th Gold 06-14
  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Aron Dominguez

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Scout Powers

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Reese Moore

    Player of the Week

    Scout Team Alex Martinez
    Jr. Varsity  Seth Flores
    Freshmen Damon Casarez


       
       
       
       

    Sub Varsity Scores vs. Sweetwater

     Jr. Varsity W

    44-00

     Freshmen W 28-00 
       
     8th Black  L  06-08
     8th Gold  L 08-14
     7th Black  W 07-00
     7th Gold  W 22-08
  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Matt McGuire

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Cade Barnard

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Sergio Landeros

    Player of the Week

     Scout Team  Jordan Rodriguez
     Jr. Varsity  Noel Salcido
     9th Black  Kaedyn Wade
     9th Gold  Alex Cuevis
       
       
       
       

    Sub Varsity Scores vs. Lamesa

     Jr. Varsity W

    34-00

     Freshmen W 34-00 
     9th Gold vs Frenship  L 08-14
     8th Black  L  00-28
     8th Gold  L 00-20
     7th Black  L 00-28
    7th Gold  W 34-08
  • Offensive 

    Players of the Game

    Jarryd Karr & Cade Barnard

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Jonathan Knelsen

    Special Team

    Player of the Game

    Aron Dominguez

    Player of the Week

     Scout Team  Austin Kelly
     Jr. Varsity  Cooper Logan
     9th Grade  Luis Zubiate
       
       
       
       
       

    Sub Varsity Scores vs. Pecos

     Jr. Varsity

    16-12 (W)

     Freshmen 26-22 (W)
     8th Black 16-12 (W)
     8th Gold 20-06 (W)
     7th Black 06-12  (L)
     7th Gold  26-30  (L)

     

  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Alex Martinez

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Rusty Froese

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    ?

    Player of the Week

     Scout Team  Ryan Elrod
     Jr. Varsity  Jeremiah Morales
     9th Grade Black  Dago Esquivel
     9th Grade Gold  John Barnes
       
       
       
       

    Sub Varsity Scores vs.Midland Greenwood

     Jr. Varsity 18-34 (L)
     Freshmen 25-0 (W)
     8th Black 12-42 (L)
     8th Gold 06-24 (L)
     7th Black 16-14 (W)
     7th Gold  18-14 (W)

     
  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Drayton Perez

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Cade Barnard

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Brendyn LeBlanc

    Player of the Week

    Scout Team: Samuel Medrano

    Jr. Varsity: Alex Menchaca

    9th Grade: Jarrett Bagwell

    Sub Varsity Scores vs. Monahans

    Jr. Varsity 12-21 (L)

    Freshmen 25-0  (W)

    8th Black 18-14 (W)

    8th Gold 14-12 (W)

    7th Black 12-6 (W)

    7th Gold 12-0 (W)

  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Brett Hicks

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Ransom Edwards

    Special Team 

    Player of the Game

    Daniel Grado

    Player of the Week

    Scout Team: Bryce Karr

    Jr. Varsity: Noah Mata

    9th Grade: Jarrett Bagwell

    9th Grade: Jaxon Washington

    Jr. Varsity 24-0 (W) River Road

    9th Black 44-0 (W) River Road

    9th Gold 16-14 (W) Shallowater

    7th Gold 27-7 (W) River Road

    7th Black 14-6 (W) River Road

    8th Gold 26-6 (W) River Road

    8th Black 38-0 (W) River Road

  • After waiting for two hours, lightening forced the varsity football game at Snyder to be cancelled. The non-district game will not be rescheduled. 

    Scout Team Player of the Week: Jordan Rodriguez

    Jr. Varsity Player of the Week: Jeremiah Morales

    9th Grade: Gabriel Alvidrez (Gold), Dylan Stokes (Black)
  • Offensive 

    Player of the Game

    Offensive Line

    Defensive 

    Player of the Game

    Daniel Grado

    Special Teams 

    Player of the Game

    Drayton Perez

    Scout Team Player of the Week: Morgan Davidson

    Jr. Varsity Player of the Week: Alex Menchaca

    9th Grade Player of the Week:Dagoberto Esquivel
  • Offensive

    Player of the Game

    Jarryd Karr

    Defensive

    Player of the Game

    Cade Barnard

    Special Teams

    Player of the Game

    Sergio Landeros

    Scout Team Player of the Week: Brendyn LeBlanc

    Jr. Varsity Player of the Week: Noel Salcido
    9th Grade Player of the Week: Luis Zubiate
Photo Credit: Brett Whitfield
 2016 Seminole Indian Varsity Football Roster
#
PLAYER NAME
Class
Ht
Wt
Position
Offense Defense
2 Blake Dominguez 12 5'11" 150 WR DB
3 Ian Diaz 12 5'9" 150 WR DB
5 Scout Powers 12 5'10" 175 RB DB
7 Brett Hicks 12 6'1" 175 QB DB
8 Drayton Perez 12 5'8" 160 WR DB
10 Jordan Rodriguez 10 5'9" 165 QB DB
11 Ransom Edwards 11 5'10" 150 RB DB
12 Sergio Landeros 11 6'1" 185 TE DB
13 Cade Barnard 11 6'2" 205 RB LB
17 Pedro Enriquez 12 6'1" 170 RB DB
18 Drew Dendy 11 6' 145 WR DB
20 Isaiah Marquez 12 5'10" 150 WR DB
21 Sammy Villarreal 11 5'9" 170 RB LB
22 Aaron Alvarez 11 5'10" 140 RB LB
24 Dominic Cruz 12 5'7" 145 RB LB
27 Noel Salcido 11 5'9" 140 RB DB
29 Jonathan Knelsen 11 5'10" 160 WR DB
31 Jarryd Karr 12 6' 185 RB DL
32 Bryce Karr 11 5'11" 160 TE LB
33 Matt McGuire 12 5'8" 145 WR DB
40 Ezekiel Grado 11 5'10" 195 RB DL
41 Aron Dominguez 11 5'9" 180 RB LB
42 Daniel Grado 11 5'10" 195 RB DL
44 Brendyn LeBlanc 11 5'7" 140 RB LB
50 Randy Galvan 12 5'10" 195 OL DL
52 Samuel Medrano 11 6'3" 255 OL DL
56 Juan Valdez 11 5'10" 205 OL DL
63 Andrew Sanders 12 6' 175 OL DL
64 Soloman Maxie 12 6'5" 265 OL DL
70 Morgan Davidson 12 6' 215 OL DL
72 Alex Martinez 12 5'10" 240 OL DL
75 Johnny Fehr 11 6'4" 290 OL DL
79 Rusty Froese 10 5'10" 205 OL DL
88 Reese Moore 11 6'6" 265 TE DL


Superintendent: Gary Laramore
Principals: Robert Chappell, Randy Hicks, Randy Jones
Head Coach: Kent Jackson
Offensive Coordinators: Ty Palmer and Keegan Reynolds
Defensive Coordinator: Ted Maple
Assistants:
Call Barnard, Ryan Froese, Coleman Gant, Matt Hawkins, Trenton Jackson, RJ Lester, Michael Mann, Tanner Moore, Erik Ortiz, Sammy Ruiz, Phillip Sanders, Trevor Scott
Strength and Conditioning: Dustin Rotan
Athletic Trainer: Justine Palmer
Student Athletic Trainers:
Freshmen- Angela Alvidrez
Sophmores- Cielo Espinoza, Ashley Najera, Jaiden Villalva
Juniors- Sahian Arzate, Jaqueline Chavarria, Celene Diaz
Seniors- Kree Ellison, Bricia Lira, Dania Moreno
Student Managers: Ryan Contreras, Jeremiah Flores, Layne Isabell, Tobby Navarro


Copyright © Seminole Independent School District  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM